Achievements

ACHIEVEMENTS 2014-15

Players Representing National Level

Mr. B. Aparajith of II B.Com got selected for India-A cricket Team

Mr.J.Monish of I B.Com CS got selected for the National camp in Hand Ball.

Mr.E. Sundar Raj of II B.Com came in the Top 10 rankings in Billiards and Snooker.

 

Players Represented State Level

    Tamil Nadu Ranji Cricket Players

  • Mr. B. Aparajith – II B.Com
  • Mr. B. Indrajith  – III B.Com
  • Mr. M. Sharukh Khan – II B.Com  

 

Represented State

 

  • Mr. Kiran Kayshap & Mr. Adihya Ganesh of II MBA got selected for Under 25 TAMIL NADU CRICKET TEAM
  • Mr. J.Vignesh & B.Rahul  of  I M.A Economics got   selected for Under 23 TAMIL NADU CRICKET TEAM
  • M.Mohammed  Younus of 1 BA Economics  got  selected for Under 19 Tamil Nadu Cricket Team
  • Mr. K. Kalaichelvem of I BA Economics got selected for Tamilnadu State Under 19 Kabaddi Team.
  • Mr.S.Dinesh Kumar of II BSc Visual Communication was placed first at the 24th  Senior Judo State championship
  • E. Sundhar Raj of III B.Com participated in the Tamilnadu State Level Billiards and Snooker championships.
  • Mr.S.Iayappan of II Physics represented the Tamil Nadu State in the 23rd senior National WUSHU championship.
  • Mr.M.Charan Kumar of II B.Com represented Tamilnadu state to participated National roller skating championship.

 

Under 19 Tamil Nadu Hand Ball team:

  • Mr. Rajkumar-BA Defence.
  • Mr. S.Veravel -BA Defence.
  • Mr. R.Vinoth- BA Economics
  • Mr.T.Naveen Kumar - BA Economics
  • Mr.J.Monish - B.Com CS 

 

 

Players Represented University Of Madras

Cricket

  • Mr. Kiran Kashyap  -MBA,
  • Mr. Adithya Ganesh -MBA,
  • Mr. S. Sandeep Kumar -MBA,
  • Mr. J. Vignesh -MA Economics

 

Kho-Kho

  • Mr. A. Arun Pandi  - B.Com

 

Chess

  • Mr. T. Vishwanath -Bsc Computer science

 

Badminton

  • Mr.P.Tamilchelvan – MBA

 

Hand Ball

  • Mr.J.Monish - I B.Com CS
  • Mr. R.Vinoth - I BA Economics

 

University of Madras A-Zone

Cricket (Men)              – Winners

Kho-Kho (Men)          – Runners

Badminton (Men)       – Runners

Handball (Men)           - Runners

Football (Men)            – 3rd Place

Kabaddi (Men)           – 3rd place

Hockey (Men)             – 4rd place

 

Madras University Inter-zone Tournament

Cricket (Men)              – Winners

Hockey (Men)             – 3rd place

Football (Men)            – 3rd place

 

Other Tournaments

  •  3rd place bagged in New College Football Tournament
  • Kho-kho team got the runner up position in buck tournament,
  • 3rd place in Alpha College Football   Tournament.
  • 3rd place in kabaddi-open Tournament,
  • 3rd place in Hockey-IIT sports fest,
  • 3rd place in Foot Ball-IIT sports fest,
  • Runner up Position in Patrician Kabaddi Tournament
  • Runner up Position in Patrician Football Tournament
  • Runner up Position in New College Cricket Tournament