Achievements

ACHIEVEMENTS 2017-18

International Level

Abhay Singh –I Bcom (M.M) Represended  Junior India Squash Team

 

Players Representing National Level - 2017-18

  • Duleep Trophy, Kanpur and Lucknow from 7th to 29th September                      

     B. Indrajith of II B.Com selected for the represented the India Red team.

 

Players Representing State Level

  • B. Aparajith of II B.Com (MM) represented the Tamil Nadu Ranji cricket team
  • B. Indrajith of II B.Com represented the Tamil Nadu Ranji cricket team
  • S. Lokeshwar of III B.Com (Gen) represented the U-23 Tamil Nadu cricket team
  • S. Aravind of III B.Com(Gen) represented the U-23 Tamil Nadu cricket team
  • Chandru of  II BA (DEF)  represented Tamilnadu Boxing Heavy weight Championship
  • S.Kishen kumar of  I BCOM represented the U-19 Tamil Nadu cricket team
  • S.Abishiek of I BCOM  represented the U-19 Tamil Nadu cricket team
  • T.D.Lokesh raj of I BCOM  represented the U-19 Tamil Nadu cricket team
  • Adhithya Raguraman of II BCOM  represented the U-19 Tamil Nadu cricket team

 

Players Representing University Of Madras

  • M.NIVIN II BA (DEF) –HANDBALL
  • M.DINESH KUMAR III  BA(ECO) – HANDBALL
  • T.VENKATESH- I MA(Eco))- HANDBALL
  • S.VASNTHAKUMAR  - II  BA (Eco) – HANDBALL
  • ABUBALUKKAR SIDDIQ –II BA (Eco) – HANDBALL
  • PRAVEEN KUMAR .V – II BBA - HANDBALL
  • CHANDRU – II BA (DEF) – BOXING

 

University of Madras A-Zone

  • CRICKET – RUNNERS
  • KHO-KHO  - RUNNERS
  • HANDBALL – WINNERS
  • FOOTBALL – ENTERED SEMI
  • BASKETBALL – ENTERED SEMI
  • BADMINTON – ENTERD SEMI

 

University of Madras Inter Zone

Handball – Winners

 

Individual performance

Athletics

C.M. Girish -II MA (Eco)

  • IIT Madras Athletic Meet

      Long Jump – Gold

      Discus Throw - Gold

  • University of Madras A.L.Mudhaliar Athletic meet

Javelin (91.09mts) – Gold (First time in the History of Guru Nanak)

  • 4 X 100 Relay Team   Entered Final
  • Buck Tournament, Athletics Meet

S.Syed Aijaz Alikhan – I BA (Lit)

1500mts – Gold

   Boxing

  • University of Madras Tournament

Chandru –II BA (Def) in Heavy Weight Category won the Gold

 

Other Tournaments

  • SSN STATE LEVAL CRICKET TOURNAMENT – WINNERS
  • STANLEY MEDICAL COLLEGE CRICKET TOURNAMENT - WINNERS
  • REDBULL Cricket – Entered All India
  • BUCK TOURNAMENT  CRICKET – WINNERS
  • BUCK TOURNAMENT VOLLEYBALL – RUNNERS
  • BUCK TOURNAMENT FOOTBALL – RUNNERS
  • BUCK TOURNAMENT BADMINTON – WINNERS
  • BUCK TOURNAMENT TENNIS – WINNERS
  • BUCK TOURNAMENT ARCHERY  – 3rd PLACE
  • ALPHA COLLEGE KHO-KHO  – RUNNERS
  • KRMMC TOURNAMENT KHO-KHO – WINNERS
  • IIT  VOLLEYBALL – RUNNERS
  • IIT  FOOTBALL – 3RD PLACE
  • IIT  HOCKEY – 4th  PLACE
  • IIT  BASKETBALL – 4th  PLACE