Department of B.Sc Computer Science - Shift 2

History

  • Department of Computer Science was established in the academic year 2001-2002 with 32 students and 36 computers.
  • Currently 450+ Students are in the department.
  • 2 Labs Consisting of 110 Systems.
  • The Department consisting of 13 Faculties along with 2 Lab Attenders.

Mission

  • To develop interaction with IT industry and train the students according to their requirements.
  • To arrange Internships in IT Industry.
  • To organize National and International Conferences.
  • To conduct certificate courses based on latest technologies.
  • To contribute for the overall development of the society on the national and global scale.
  • Excellence in education, teaching-learning and engaging the Students with Extra - Curricular activities to attain International Standards.
  • To facilitate an integral, inclusive and humane development of the society in a committed manner.

Vision

  • To make students ready to face the new challenges in the industry through meticulous training in the latest technology.
  • To ensure students are ready for global challenges through effective communication skills development.
  • To make the institution a sought after place for futuristic computer education at the basic and higher education levels.

Objective

  • To groom the students as IT Professionals with creativity, logical thinking, analytical skills and remarkable competence.
  • To focus on professional development of students to get placed in best IT companies.
  • To Develop Individual ability, Inter-Personal rapport with high moral standards through diversified programs.
  • To maintain quality enhancement in terms of teaching, learning, and extension activities.
  • To Motivate and increase the no. of  Students to take over Higher Education (MCA / MBA) in our College
  • Planning to promote our department as “ PG & Research Department in Computer Science”
  • Enhance behavior and emotional quotient
  • To train the students with practical and Extra Curricular like Paper presentation , Web Designing, and Various Interview Techniques
  • To Counsel our Students to build their in Physical and Mental strength to face and overcome the challenges
  • The Department of Computer Science aims to make the students bring-forth their full potential by fostering life coping skills, Managerial skills and team skills.
  • The Department focuses on providing its students a competitive level of programming skills and an in-depth knowledge of computing fundamentals.
  • Experienced and dedicated faculty members ensure that the students are exposed to real time challenges in programming, research activities and the latest computing trends.

Program Outcomes

  • Grooms the students as IT Professionals with creativity, logical thinking, analytical skills and remarkable competence.
  • Develops programming skill of students and also elevate them to do their Post-graduate degree.
  • Focuses on professional development of students to get placed in best IT companies.
  • Improves Individual ability, Inter-Personal rapport with high moral standards through diversified programs.

Staff Achievement

Dr. V. J. CHAKRAVARTHY

Award :

Best Teacher Award from Chennai Institute of Technology, Chennai,

September2015

Student Achievement

 

S.No

Name of the Institution

Date

Name

Event

Prize

 

1.

Kasi Nadar College

 

3/8/17

Dhanush

 

ADZAP

 

First

Alagu Balaji

Hari Krishnan

 

2.

 

Gojan Business School

 

 

 

 

 

19/8/17

B.Raghul

 

Paper Presentation

 

First

G.Yogesh kumar

B.Raghul

Mock CID

 

 

 

 

First

G.Yogesh kumar

J.Vignesh

R.Anand Kumar

T.S.Sri Sathya Narayanan

K.G.Ravi Prakash

C.Mahendran

A.Karthikeyan

3.

Women’s Christain College

24/8/17

B.Raghul

Paper Presentation

First

G.Yogesh Kumar

 

4.

Chennai Youth Festival

31/7/17 to 20/8/17

Prashath Seth

Debate

 

First

Coding

Quiz

 

 

5.

 

 

Ethiraj College

11/9/17

Raghul Babu

Meme Creaton

 

First

16/9/17

Light Camera Action

Adzap

 

NCC ARMY WING

Achievements For The Academic Year 2017- 18

NAME: H.PURNESH KUMAR – 3RD YEAR

  • CADET UNDER OFFICER OF GURU NANAK COLLEGE.
  • BEST FIRING IN 1 TN BATTERY CAMP.

NAME: G.THEERTHAMALAI -- 3RD YEAR

  • SERGEANT OF GURU NANAK COLLEGE.
  • PARTICIPATED IN THE ARMY ATTACHMENT CAMP.

NAME: V.PRAVEENKUMAR – 2ND YEAR

  • ATTENDED BASIC LEADERSHIP CAMP IN COIMBATORE.
  • PARTICIPATED IN THE MADRAS INDEPENDENCE DAY CONTIGENT DRILL.
  • FIRST PRIZE IN TENT PITCHING.

INTERCOLLEGIATE EVENTS DETAILS (2016-2017) Winners

College Name

Date

Name

Events

Prize

Madras Christian College

1-Feb-17

B Rahul Babu

Channel Surfing

First

Loyola College

 

 

 

 

24-Feb-17

 

Saravana Babu R

Gaming

First

Vinothkumar R

Dayalan T

Manikandan R

Web Designing

Second

Karthik P

Guru nanak College

 

25-Feb-17

Saravana Babu R

Singing

Second

Venkatesh K

Dance

Second

Saveetha College

28-Feb-17

Saravana Babu R

Singing

Second

Sndb Vaishanav College

 

1-Mar-17

Surendar Raj D

Adzap

First

Suryakumar G

Asan Memorial College

 

1-Mar-17

Vigneswaran U

Mime

Third

Venkatesh K

Alpha College

 

 

 

2-Mar-17

Vigneswaran U

Cine Quiz

Third

Venkatesh K

Vigneswaran U

Tech Quiz

Second

Dinesh S

Easwari Engineering College

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7-Mar-17

Saravana Babu R

Mini Militia

 

First

Dayalan T

Isaac N

Yokesh R

Sudhakar

Sudhakar

Box Cricket

Second

Isaac N

Yokesh R

Karthick Raja D

Nikhil Nandha M

Channel Surfing

First

Vignesh J

The New College

 

8-Mar-17

Magesh Kumar S

PC Gaming

Winner

Saravanaa Babu S

 

College Name

Date

Name

Events

Prize

 

Kcs Kasi Nadar College Of Arts And Science

20-08-2016

B.Guruprasath

Debugging

Third

 

C.Mahendran

Cross Word

Third

 

A.Karthikeyan

Third

 

Hello Fm

 26/09/2016

Venkatash K

Solo Dance

Best Performer Of A Day

 

Dr.Mgr Univertsity

 

Balaji V

Mock Cid

First (Cash Prize Rs. 1500)

 

Ganesan S

 

Raviprakash K G

 

Rajesh H

Debugg With Fun

Second (Cash Prize Rs. 1000)

 

Mukesh Pant

 

Gowtham R

Mock Cid

Third(Cash Prize Rs. 800)

 

Dinesh S

 

Purusothoman M

 

Vigneshwaran U

 

Hindustan Arts And Science  Overall Trophy B.Sc (4 Events)And B.C.A(2 Events)

29/09/2016

Rahul B

Paper Presentation

Second (Cash Prize Rs. 750)

 

Sri Sathyanarayan T.S

 

Ravi Prakash K.G

Quiz

First (Cash Prize Rs. 1000)

 

Rajesh H

 

Rahul B

Network Gaming

First (Cash Prize Rs. 1000)

 
 

Dhanush Kumaran

Adzap

First (Cash Prize Rs. 2500)

 

Alagu Balaji

 

Prashast Seth

 

Hari Krishnan

 

Patrician College Of Arts And Science

29/09/2016

Suriya Kumar G

Mime

Third

 

Krishna Moorthy K

 

Hari Krishnan

 

Malleeswar Reddy

 

Surendar

 

NCC  ARMY WING

Achievements For The Academic Year 2016- 17

NAME: H.PURNESH KUMAR – 3RD YEAR

  • Attended 8 Republic Day Camps Including Igc And Training One Camp.
  • Left Marker In The Madras Group-A Contigent.
  • First Prize In Group Song In Igc.
  • First Prize In Cherry Blossom Competition.
  • Won Overall Championship In Dr.Ambedkar Law University And Alpha College Of Arts And Science.

NAME: G.THEERTHAMALAI -- 3RD YEAR

  • Attended 7 Republic Day Camps Including Igc.
  • Participated In The Pm’s Rally.
  • Best Right Marker In The Contigent.
  • Won Overall Championship In Dr.Ambedkar Law University And Alpha College Of Arts And Science.

NAME: V.PRAVEENKUMAR – 2ND YEAR

  • First Prize In Rifle Assembling.
  • Third Prize In Best Cadet.
  • Won Overall Championship In Dr.Ambedkar Law University And Alpha College Of Arts And Science.

Department Association Activities

INFINIT 2016- Intra-department events Conducted on 05/03/2016

List of events organized

Technical Events

  • Paper Presentation
  • Technical Quiz
  • Web Designing
  • Debugging

Non-Technical Events

  • Treasure Hunt
  • Mime And Find
  • Adzap
  • Junk To Genius
  • Connections
  • Rapid Fingers

INFINIT 2017 – Intra-department events Conducted on 08/02/2017

List of events organized

Technical Events

  • Paper Presentation
  • Technical Quiz
  • Trouble Shooting
  • Web Designing

Non-Technical Events

  • Treasure Hunt
  • Mime And Find
  • Junk To Genius
  • Connections
  • Rapid Fingers
  • Adzap

INFINIT 2017 – Inter-Collegiate events Conducted on 07/12/2017 & 08/12/2017

List of events organized

Technical Events

  • Paper Presentation
  • Debugging
  • Web Designing
  • Tech-Quiz
  • Fix-It

Non-Technical Events

  • Mock-Cid
  • Adzap
  • Ship Wreck

WORKSHOPS ORGANIZED BY DEPARTMENT FOR STUDENTS

Date

Topic

Resource person

Students benefited

Venue &Timing

21.08.2014

C++ and Datastructure

Mr.Ganesh,NIIT

I YEAR

Ac seminar Hall(11 AM- 12PM)

21.08.2014

C++ and Datastructure

Mr.Ganesh,NIIT

I YEAR

LAB-III(12.30 PM - 3.30 PM)

21.08.2014

Advanced Java

Mr.Ganesh,NIIT

II Year

AC Seminar Hall(12 PM-1PM)

22.08.2014

Android Applications

Ms.Shobana,NIIT

III Year

AC Seminar Hall(12.30PM -1.30 PM)

22.08.2014

Training on Android Applications

Ms.Shobana,NIIT

III Year

MCA LAB(1.30 PM - 6PM)

14/08/2015

Hands on training on Resume Writing

Dr. Shakila, Director of MBA Department

III Year

AC Seminar Hall (2.00 PM -3.30PM)

16.09.2015

Key Concepts in C++ Programming

Ms. Suriya, Senior Trainer & Oracle Certified Trainer, NIIT

I YEAR

AC Seminar Hall (2.30 PM – 5.30 PM)

16.09.2015

System Assembling -  Hardware Implementation

Mr.Shanker & Team , GNC System Admin

II & III Year

MG-1 and MG-4

(2.00 PM – 5.00 PM)

16.09.2015

Creating Web Application using JSP & Servlets

Mr. Saravanan, Java Certified Domain Expert, Senior Trainer,  NIIT

II Year

Lab II

(2.00 PM – 5.00 PM)

16.09.2015

Developing Windows Application using ASP.NET

Ms. Manimegela, Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist & DOT NET Certified Trainee,  NIIT

III Year

Lab-III

(2.00 PM – 5.00 PM)

16.09.2015

Building small project using PHP & MY SQL

Mr.Mohan, Corporate  Trainer, Opportunity Infotech.

III Year

MCA Lab (2.00 PM – 5.00 PM)

18.8.2016

Java Community

Ms.Revathi,(Java certified domain expert.NIIT

II Year

Lab II & Lab-III (2PM -5PM)

18.8.2016

Hardware Implementation

Mr.Shankar& team,GNC

I & II Year

GURU HARKRISHNANA BLOCK(2-4PM)

18.8.2016

Basic embedded system

Mr.Shankar & team,GNC

I & II Year

GURU HARKRISHNANA BLOCK(11 AM - 1PM)

18.8.2016

Digital transformation technic tools

Mr.Saravanan,NIIT

III Year

AC seminar Hall(2PM-4PM)

18.8.2016

3D Animation

Mr.Karthigeyan

III Year

Ac seminar Hall(10.30AM-12.30PM)

Prominent Alumni

BATCH

NAME

DESIGNATION

COMPANY

2007-2010

P.Malathi

Asst. Professsor

Guru Nanak College, Chennai

2008-2011

H.Balaji

Programmer Analyst

Cognizant Technology Solutions

2008-2011

R.Keerthivasan

Software Engineer

Infosys

2008-2011

R.Baradhwaj

Manager International Operations

Tally Solutions Pvt.Ltd

2012-2015

S.Sakthi Kumar

Cluster Head Coordinator

HDFC Bank

2013-2016

L.Ilakiya

Programme Trainee

CTS

2010-2013

K.M.V.Pallavi

Software Developer

NCS Technologies & Engineering Service Pvt.Ltd

2008-2011

M.Desikan

Associate-Projects

Cognizant Technology Solutions

2008-2011

V.S.Prashanth

Assistant Manager

HSBC

2010-2013

SuryaAnand

Software Engineer

Ignovate Solutions

2010-2013

M.Sundar

Software Engineer

Ignovate Solutions

2013-2016

N.Sunil

Programmer Analyst

Cognizant Technology Solutions

2013-2016

D.Arun

Programmer Analyst

Cognizant Technology Solutions

 

Research Projects Received

  

Photos

Department Activities (1)

Department Activities (2)

Department Activities (3)

Department Activities (4)

Department Activities (5)

Department Activities (6)

Department Activities (7)

Contact Details

bsccsshift2.hod@gurunanakcollege.edu.in