Physical Education Department

About

The department of Physical Education is an integral part of the institution from its inception from the year 1971. The department was headed by the following eminent Directors of Physical Education.

  • 1971 - 1973       : Sri Dharshan Dev Sai
  • 1973 - 1975       : Sardar Narendar Singh
  • 1975 - 1976       : Prof. Sridhar (i/c)
  • 1976 -1976           : Mr.Sampath
  • 1977 - 2008       : Dr. R. Vasudevan
  • 2008 - 2010       : Dr. M. Gopinath
  • 2010 - 2011       : Mr.P. Samuel
  • 2011 - 2013       : Mr. S. Felix (i/c)
  • 2013 – till date    : Dr.A.Jeyaganesan

Members of the Sports Council

  • M.Selvaraj Principal
  • S.Natarajan Chairman
  • A.Jeyaganesan P D & Convener
  • K.Namasivayam Member
  • S.A.S.FelixP D (Shift-II) & Member
  • Suresh George Member
  • J.Jeyanthi   Member
  • P.V.Kumaraguru   Member
  • J.Sripathi Member
  • P.Vinayagam   Member
  • GayathriHarikumar Member
  • S.Nirmala Devi Member
  • K.SenthilKumaran Member
  • P.Rajan Member

Department Staff

Dr. A. JeyganesanM.P.Ed., M.Phil. NET. SET. Ph.D. - Director of Physical Education

MR. S. A. S. Felix B.A., M.P.Ed., M. Phil., NIS (C) - Physical Director (Shift-II)

Mr. A. Parthipan - Marker

Coaches

  • Hockey -  S.A.S.Felix
  • Football -  G. T. Babu
  • Volleyball -  S. SathishBabu
  • Basketball -  P. Mukundhan
  • Handball        -  E.JosephPushparaj
  • Kho-Kho -   T.Karunakaran

 

Mission

To make the students physically and mentally fit to serve the society.

Vision

Inculcating knowledge to all students about the importance of healthy life, giving training and encouraging them to participate in sports.

Objective

Encouraging the students in physical activities and teaching how to implement it in social, professional, physical and recreational activities.

Freshening the mind.

To bring the habit of exercising regularly and to create awareness about health &hygiene

Facilities

The energy level of students is so high that they have to be properly channeled not only in Academics but also in Sports and cultural activities which are the favorite areas for the youth.  The star attraction of the institution is the large and well-maintained playground facilitating the players to play the outdoor gams like Cricket, Football, Volleyball, Basketball, Handball, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho and a Multi-purpose Auditorium with Indoor facilities for Badminton, Table Tennis, Carrom and Chess.  There is also a Gym to facilitate the players.  The Physical Education Department is ably run by a Director of Physical Education, Physical Director (Shift-II) a Marker and individual Coaches for Hockey, Football, Volleyball, Basketball, Handball and Kho-Kho.

The College takes care of the major needs of the players. The Management provides Breakfast and Lunch to all the players every day.  The players are provided free sports kit every year.

The Cricket Ground is of the international Standard hosting ICC Tournaments, BCCI Tournaments and TNCA Tournaments. The playground is used by large number of students and staff.

The college playground is utilized to the optimum level round the year.  At dawn everyday people from nearby places come to have their morning walk. They are registered in Walkers Association and are provided with personal ID cards.

Schools and corporate offices benefit out of our playground for their Sports activities.

Prominent Achievers

International Level

  1. Sadagopan ramesh  - Cricket  - India
  2. Subramanian badrinath - Cricket   - India
  3. Vijay Shankar    - Cricket   -India
  4. Abhay Singh – Squash – Junior  India
  5. Aprajith      - Cricket    - Under 19 India
  6. Lokeshwar - - Cricket   -Under 19 India
  7. Sunil vishwanathan - Cricket     – Under 19 India
  8. Vidyut sivaramakrishnan - Cricket     - Under 19 India
  9.  vasanth Saravanan - Cricket     - Under 19 India 
  10. C. G. Goutham  – swimming -India
  11. Sai krishna – volleyball – India

List of Awards received by the Guru Nanak College Cricketers given by The Tamil Nadu Cricket Association

Cricketer of the Year BISHNURAM MEDHI ROLLING CUP

  • 2014-2015 SHRI VIJAY SHANKAR
  • 2013-2014 SHRI B. APARAJITH
  • 2010-2011 SHRI S.BADRINATH

Collegiate Cricketer of the Year M. BALIAH MEMORIAL TROPHY

  • 2013-2014 SHRI B.INDRAJITH
  • 2011-2012 SHRI VIJAY SHANKAR
  • 2010-2011 SHRI VIJAY SHANKAR

District Cricketer of the YearR.T.PARTHASARATHY TROPHY

  • 2012-2013 SHRI VIJAY SHANKAR
  • 2007-2008 SHRI R.SRINIVASAN
  • 2001-2002 SHRI S.VASANTH SARAVANAN
  • 2000-2001 SHRI S.VASANTH SARAVANAN

IPL Players

  •  Subramaniam Badrinath
  •  Vidyut Sivaramakrishnan
  •  Ganapathi Vignesh
  •  Vijay Shankar        
  •  B. Aparajith 
  •  K.B. Arun Karthick                

TAMIL NADU PREMIER LEAGUE 2016 (TNPL)

  • S. Lokeshwar of II B.Com (Gen) represented Kaaraikudi Kaalai in the TNPL
  • D. Anchit of II B.Com (Gen) represented Lyca Kovai Kings in the TNPL
  • M. Anton Andrew of II B.Com (Gen) Madurai Super Giants in the TNPL
  • B. Aparajith of I B.Com (MM) captained the VB Thiruvallur Veerans side in the TNPL
  • R. Silambarasan of II BCA represented the VB Thiruvallur Veerans side in the TNPL
  • R. Sathyanarayanan of II MBA represented Tuti Patriots who were winners in this edition.    
  • B. Indrajith of I B.Com captained the Ruby Kanchi Warriors in the TNPL
  • M. Shahrukh Khan of I B.Com represented the Ruby Kanchi Warriors in the TNPL

TAMIL NADU PREMIER LEAGUE 2017 (TNPL)

  • S. Lokeshwar of III B.Com (Gen) represented Kaaraikudi Kaalai in the TNPL
  • B. Aparajith of I B.Com (MM) captained the VB Thiruvallur Veerans  in the TNPL
  • R. Silambarasan of II BCA represented the VB Thiruvallur Veerans  in the TNPL
  • R. Rajan of I MSW represented the VB Thiruvallur Veerans  in the TNPL
  • S.Arun of I Bcom (M.M) represented the VB Thiruvallur Veerans  in the TNPL
  • S.Aravind of  III BCOM represented Albert Tuti Patriots  in the TNPL
  • R. Sathyanarayanan of II MBA represented Albert Tuti Patriots in this edition.   
  • B. Indrajith of II B.Com represented Ruby Trichy Warriors in the TNPL
  • S.Kishen kumar of I BCOM represented Dindigul Dragons in the TNPL
  • S.Abishiek of I BCOM  represented Dindigul Dragons in the TNPL

 

News and Events