Achievements

Laurels Won By GNC Students In Inter-collegiate Fests June – November 2016

STUDENTS HAVE WON ELEVEN OVER ALL TROPHIES

 

DATE

 

INTER – COL LEGIATE EVENT &

ORGANISER

PRIZE WINNERS / DEPT

22/8/2016

Inter-collegiate Table Tennis competition organised by SIVET college

S.Arjun-II B.Com(G)

AarshinDeshmukh-III Viscom

Naveen- III B.Com(G)

10/9/2016

Inter-collegiate competitionCACHE-IT-2K16” organised  byAsan Memorial College of Arts and Science

S. Ganesh kumar, R.Ganesh- BCA

 

22/9/2016 – 25/9/2016

Intercollegiate competitions            “Euphoria 16”

organised by  Stanley Medical College

Aarthi,Swetha, Pavithra, Vaishnavi, K.Karthika

A.Karthika, Maithili.C

Mounica.M, Rajavel– BCA

 

26/9/2016

Inter-collegiate Commerce fest organised by Ethiraj College

Sharun & Team – B.Com

23/9/2016

Inter-collegiate competition, “Gnosis 2016”, organised by St.Joseph’s College of Arts and Science

PrernaShukla - II B.COM

26/9/2016

Intercollegiate competitions organised by Mar Gregarious college

Bharath, Kathir, Naveen, Muruganandam, Ajith Kumar, Thirumurugan, Selva Ganesh ,

Kathiravan, Shainas, Barath, Venkateshwarulu– B.Com (G)

29/9/2016

Inter collegiate competition “COSCIAN 2K16” organized byHindustan college of Arts and Science        

K.Hari Shankar -III BCA A

S.Ganesh Kumar -III BCA B

 

28/9/2016 – 1/10/2016

Intercollegiate competition “PRADHARSHINI 2016”

organizedbyKilpaukGovt. Medical College.

 

 

V.Swetha, K. Hari Shankar, G.Pavithra,S.Sudhakar, G .Sekar, K.Santhoshkumar, R.Surendar, N.DeepakV.Pradeep, S.SuvaneshM.D.Dinesh, B.Rajavel - BCA                    

1/10/2016

Intercollegiate competition organised by Asan Memorial College

Kathiravan

&Selva Ganesh -  B.Com (G)

1/10/2016

Intercollegiate Hindi competition organised by Stella Maris College

Kajalkumari- BBA
AmanArya- BBA
PreranaShukla- B.com (G)
AravindkrishnanBCA and
Vinodmishra, SumitMalhotra, Priyakumari, NitishDoberial- B.Com A & F, Sanjay, DivyaAnand, Sukhdeep – B.Com ISM

8/10/2016

Intercollegiate competition  organized by ALPHA ARTS & SCIENCE COLLEGE

 

S.Sudhakar, R.Surendar, N.DeepakV.Pradeep, K. Hari ShankarM.D.Dinesh, S.Karthick and S.Ganesh Kumar -  BCA

 

 

Academic Achievements

DATE

 

INTER – COL LEGIATE EVENT &

ORGANISER

PRIZE WINNERS / DEPT

PRIZES WON

6/8/2016

“ERA – Electronic Risk analysis in Commerce “- SHASUN COBAA 2016, Inter-collegiate Com fest

Organised by SSS Jain College for Women

Ms.Logeshwari of II B.Com ISM &Ms.Manasa Devi of B.Com (Hons)

II Prize with  Trophy and certificate

9/8/2016

“Athena 16 -English Literary Fest “ organised by Ethiraj College for Women

Advait of II Viscom&Sharun - I B.Com. C

I Prize in Stress Interview and Shipwreck with a certificate

13/8/2016

National level Technical Symposium “Nakshatra 16” organised by S.A.Engineering College

K.Harishankar of B.C.A

I, II & III Prize in Paper presentation and Gaming with Rs.1000/- &Rs.500/- each

19/8/2016

Inter-collegiate Tamil Oratorical competition organised at Pachaiyappas college

 

S.Subashini - II B.Com A & F

won in Tamil competition

20/8/2016

 National Level Technical Symposium COGNITE 16”,organised by M.N.M.Jain College

S.SudhakarG.Sekar,

N.Deepak, V.Pradeep,

M.D.Dinesh- BCA

 

II Prize withcash award of Rs.500and  certificates

22/8/2016

Inter-collegiate competition “CompGrid ‘16”, organised by K.C.S. KasiNadar College of Arts and Science

A.Karthikeyan&C.Mahendran – II B.Sc. Comp. Sci and

Guru Prasad – II B.Sc. Comp. Sci.

III Prize in crossword and

Debugging with trophy and certificates

26/8/2016

Inter-collegiate competition InfoSparks’16, organised by SaiRamEngg. College

 

K.Hari Shankar  BCA

I Prize with cash award of Rs.1000/-

31/8/2016

Inter-collegiate competition “Chakravyuha-2016organised byGOJAN – School of Business & Tech.

K.Hari Shankar BCA

III Prize with cash award of Rs.1000/-

3/9/2016

Inter-collegiate competition “IRAIVI-2016”organized byMadras Christian College

S.Sudhakar, G .Sekar, K.Santhoshkumar, R.Surendar, N.DeepakV.Pradeep, S.SuvaneshM.D.Dinesh- BCA

 

 

I Prize with medal

3/9/2016

Inter- collegiate competitions, Business Plan,  organised by MOP Vaishnav College

Divya.S of II B.Com Hons&Vaishnavi. R - III B.Com Hons

 

I Prize

6/9/2016

A zone(Men) KhoKho Tournament, organised by University of Madras

R.Vignesh - II B.Com A & F

II Prize

7/9/2016

TatkalinBhashin Hindi competition conducted by Anna Adarsh College

NeelanjanaGayen IIB.Sc,Adv.Zoology

Afsana Praveen IB.Sc.Adv.Zoology

I Prize

 

II Prize

8/9/2016 – 9/9/2016

Inter-collegiate Fest organised by Dr. MGR University Educational and Research Institute

V.Balaji, S.Ganesan, K.V.Raviprakash , 

H.Rajesh&Mukesh Pant Gowtham, S.Dinesh, M.Purushothaman, U.Vigneswaran-  II B.Sc. Computer Scienc

I Prize with Rs. 1500 cash award,

II Prize with Rs.1000 cash award and III Prize with Rs.500 cash award

 

9/9/2016

  Inter-collegiate competition “SMRITI 2016” organized by SDNB Vaishnava College for women, Chennai

S.Sudhakar, G .Sekar, K.Santhoshkumar, R.Surendar, N.DeepakV.Pradeep, S.SuvaneshM.D.Dinesh- BCA

 

I Prize with cash award of Rs.3000

10/9/2016

“Talk your way to Japan”, Inter-collegiate Oratorical competition organised by “ABK-AOTS DO SOKAI, Japanese Organisation

Mr.Sharun , II B.Com

Ramanujam  II B.Com Bank Mgmt

I Prize and II Prize

11/9/2016

Women’s students forum, students participated in “World Guinness Record, Link with Pink, World largest Pink Ribbon formation to prevent Breast cancer

Around 200 women students participated

Received Certificates

17/9/2016

Graduation Day for both the Shifts

 

 

Around 350 Students with 8 University Rank Holders from shift I and Around 400 students from shift II

R. Amudha of MCA  received the Gold Medal University Rank

20/9/2016

“Chitrakala” Hindi competition was conducted by MGR Janaki College

NeelanjanaGayen IIB.Sc,Adv.Zoology, and

YogeshwariDhurve

II B.Sc.PBPBT

 

I Prize

21/9/2016

Inter-collegiate competition “E-INFORMATIK’16”, organized by SDNBVaishnav College for women

 

K.Hari Shankar  and S.Karthick - BCA

I and III Prize with cash award of Rs. 2000/-

22/9/2016

Inter-collegiate competitonsorganized by Hindustan Engineering College and St.Joseph Engineering College

K.Hari Shankar and S.Karthick- BCA

II Prize with trophy and certificate

23/9/2016

Intercollegiate competitions organised by SDNB Vaishnav college

 

Kulasekar,Manikandan,Vignesh

Karthick, Baskar& Rajesh – B.Com (G)

III Prize

23/9/2016

Inter collegiate competition

“XTANZIA 2K16“ organised by S K R ENGINEERING COLLEGE

 

K.Hari Shankar -  III BCA

I Prize with a gift voucher of Rs.5000

28/9/2016

Inter-Collegiate competiton “Ethics 2016” organised by Ethiraj College for Women

R.Sundar Prasad and Shrikanth P. - III B.Com.C.S

 I Prize in Product packing with a trophy and certificate

30/9/2016

Inter collegiate competition “CIPHERMIX 2K16” organised by VelsUniversity

 

S.Karthick , S.Ganeshkumar

K.Hari Shankar - III BCA

I and II Prizes with  cash award of Rs.1000 /-

1/10/2016

Intercollegiate competition “NAVARASAA 2K16” organized by Stella Maris college

 

M.AravindkrishnanB.Mukesh- II BCA

I Prize with medal

1/10/2016

Intercollegiate competition organised by Asan Memorial College

Kathiravan

&Selva Ganesh -  B.Com (G)

I Prize with trophy and certificate

1/10/2016

Inter collegiate competition “Technovanza 2K16”organized by SSS Jain college for women

 

M.Deepika, K.Gomathy, N.Pradeepa, S.SandhiyaV.Swetha, G.Pavithra,

E.Darathy, M.SangeethaK.Aarthi - BCA

II Prize with Trophy and Certificates

1/10/2016

Intercollegiate competition conducted by Stella Maris College for Women

Nitish Kumar

II B.A.Eco

III Prize

4/10/2016

Intercollegiate competition organised by AnnaiVelakanni College

Shree Shalini, Mani Mozhi, Mantra, Gayathiri, Srividya,  Geethanjali - B.Com (G)

 

I & II Prize with trophy and certificates

8/10/2016

Hindi Programme on All India Radio

Kajalkumari- BBA
Amanarya- BBA
PreranaShukla- B.com (G)
AravindkrishnanBCA and
Vinodmishra, Sumitmalhotra

Participated in a variety programme

 

Achievements in Sports

DATE

 

INTER – COL LEGIATE EVENT &

ORGANISER

PRIZE WINNERS / DEPT

PRIZES WON

13/6/2016

Chennai

District Boxing Association organised “Dr.A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Cup” –State Sub Junior Championship

S.Arunkumar of II B.Com Marketing Management

 Silver Medal and certificate under Heavy weight category

1/7/2016

SingramPillai Boxing Academy and Rotaract Club of Madras Silver Beach

S.Arun Kumar of II B.com Market Managment

Bronze Medal and a certificate under Heavy weight category

7/8/2016

Swimming Meet –District Level(Chennai Unit) organised by SDAT

B.Praveen , B.com (A & F-B)

 III Prize in 200 meters individual medley with a certificate and medal

19/8/2016

University Of Madras organised

Tournment And Sports of A-Zone (Men) at S.I.V.E.T  COLLEGE

 

 

S.Santhosh                     II B.Com(A&F) “A”

III Prize with a trophy and Certificate

 

22/8/2016

Inter-collegiate Table Tennis competition organised by SIVET college

S.Arjun-II B.Com(G)

AarshinDeshmukh-III Viscom

Naveen- III B.Com(G)

 Runners Up Trophy and certificates

22/8/2016

Inter-collegiate “A zone men Chess, University of Madras, organised by SIVET College

Viswanath-III B.Sc. Comp.Sci.,

A.Manikandan – II B.Com(Hons)

S.Santhosh-II B.com A&F

MalaiManikandan—III Viscom

Essaki Raja – III Viscom

 III Prize with trophy and certificates

6/9/2016

A zone(Men) KhoKho Tournament, organised by University of Madras

R.Vignesh - II B.Com A & F

II Prize