Achievements

ACHIEVEMENTS 2015-16

Players Representing National Level

  • B. Aparajith of III B.Com Got Selected for India A team.      
  • Ramsaravanaraja of I MBA an international rower won two silver medals at the national level.

Won gold medal in the men’s Pair and Quad team event in the 74th ARAE International Meet

  • S.Charan Kumar of III BCom is selected for the Indian roller skating team. 

 

  Players Representing State Level

 

   Tamil Nadu Ranji Cricket Players

  • B. Aparajith – 3rd B.com
  • B. Indrajith – 3rd B.com – Vice-captain
  • M. Shahrukh Khan – 3rd B.com  

 

  Under 23 Tamil Nadu Cricket Team

  • B. Rahul – 2nd MA Economics

 

   Under 19 Tamil Nadu Cricket Team

  • S.Lokeshwar
  • D.Anchit
  • S.Aravind
  • M. Anton Andrew

 

Players Representing University Of Madras

Football

  • V Rakesh - II M. Com

Hand ball

  • J.Monish  - B.Com CS
  • M. Dinesh kumar - BA Economics   

 Cricket 

  • M.Vikneshwaran – III BA (Eco)
  • J.Vignesh - II MA (Eco)
  • M.Shahrukh Khan – III Bcom (G)
  • Ramesh Sathyanarayanan- I MBA and got selected for Vizzy trophy all India cricket tournament conducted by BCCI.

 

University of Madras A-Zone

  • Cricket (Men) – Winners
  • Kho-Kho (Men) – Runners
  • Handball (Men) – Runners
  • Table tennis– Runners
  • Basketball (Men)-3rd Place
  • Football (Men) – 4th Place

 

Other Tournaments

  • Won the Independence Day cup organized by SDAT Chennai in throw ball
  • Finished runner up in the Buck Memorial tournament organized by YMCA in Kho -Kho
  • Winners in Asan memorial Football tournament
  • Runners up in the Samuvale Memorial trophy in Foot ball
  • Runners up in the Alpha tournament in Kabaddi
  • Runners up in the Alpha tournament in Handball
  • Winners in the Patrician Cricket tournament
  • Second runner up at the VIT Cricket tournament
  • Winners in Patrician kabaddi tournament
  • Second runner up in Patrician Volleyball tournament
  • Runners in IIT Volleyball Tournament
  • Second runner up in IIT Basketball Tournament