Department Of Physical Education

History

Members of the Sports Council

  • M.Selvaraj Principal
  • S.Natarajan Chairman
  • A.Jeyaganesan P D & Convener
  • K.Namasivayam Member
  • S.A.S.FelixP D (Shift-II) & Member
  • Suresh George Member
  • J.Jeyanthi   Member
  • P.V.Kumaraguru   Member
  • J.Sripathi Member
  • P.Vinayagam   Member
  • GayathriHarikumar Member
  • S.Nirmala Devi Member
  • K.SenthilKumaran Member
  • P.Rajan Member

Department Staff

Dr. A. JeyganesanM.P.Ed., M.Phil. NET. SET. Ph.D. - Director of Physical Education

MR. S. A. S. Felix B.A., M.P.Ed., M. Phil., NIS (C) - Physical Director (Shift-II)

Mr. A. Parthipan - Marker

Coaches

  • Hockey -  S.A.S.Felix
  • Football -  G. T. Babu
  • Volleyball -  S. SathishBabu
  • Basketball -  P. Mukundhan
  • Handball        -  E.JosephPushparaj
  • Kho-Kho -   T.Karunakaran -

Mission

.

Vision

.

Objective

.

Program Outcomes

Staff Achievement

Student Achievement

ACHIEVEMENTS AT INTERNATIONAL LEVEL   

  • Sadagopanramesh - India
  • Subramanian badrinath - India
  • Aprajith – Under 19 India
  • Lokeshwar - Under 19 India
  • Sunil vishwanathan – Under 19 India
  • Vidyutsivaramakrishnan - Under 19 India
  • vasanthsaravanan - Under 19 India
  • G. Goutham – swimming
  • Saikrishna – volleyball – India

IPL PLAYERS

  • SubramaniamBadrinath
  • VidyutSivaramakrishnan
  • GanapathiVignesh
  • Vijay Shankar        
  • Aparajith
  • B. ArunKarthick

TAMIL NADU PREMIER LEAGUE 2016

  • S. Lokeshwar of II B.Com(Gen) represented KaaraikudiKaalai in the TNPL
  • D. Anchit of II B.Com(Gen) represented LycaKovai Kings in the TNPL
  • M. Anton Andrew of II B.Com (Gen) Madurai Super Giants in the TNPL
  • B. Aparajith of I B.Com (MM) captained the VB ThiruvallurVeerans side in the TNPL
  • R. Silambarasan of II BCA represented the VB ThiruvallurVeerans side in the TNPL
  • R. Sathyanarayanan of II MBA represented Tuti Patriots who were winners in this edition.    
  • B. Indrajith of I B.Com captained the Ruby Kanchi Warriors in the TNPL
  • M. Shahrukh Khan of I B.Com represented the Ruby Kanchi Warriors in the TNPL

TAMIL NADU PREMIER LEAGUE 2017

  • S. Lokeshwar of III B.Com (Gen) represented KaaraikudiKaalai in the TNPL
  • B. Aparajith of I B.Com (MM) captained the VB ThiruvallurVeerans in the TNPL
  • Silambarasan of II BCA represented the VB ThiruvallurVeerans in the TNPL
  • Rajan of I MSW represented the VB ThiruvallurVeerans in the TNPL
  • Arun of I Bcom (M.M) represented the VB ThiruvallurVeerans in the TNPL
  • Aravind of III BCOM represented Albert Tuti Patriots  in the TNPL
  • R. Sathyanarayanan of II MBA represented Albert Tuti Patriots in this edition.    
  • B. Indrajith of II B.Com represented Ruby Trichy Warriors in the TNPL
  • Kishenkumar of I BCOM represented Dindigul Dragons in the TNPL
  • Abishiekof I BCOM represented Dindigul Dragons in the TNPL

ACHIEVEMENTS 2012-13

Players Represented State Level

Cricket        4

Hockey            1

Kabaddi          1

Players Represented University Of Madras

Cricket            3

Kho-Kho         3

Badminton      1

Badminton

University of Madras A Zone                        -              Runners

University of Madras Inter Zone                     -              Runners

Basket Ball

University of Madras A Zone                        -               3rd Place

University of Madras Inter Zone                    -               3rd Place

Cricket

Buck memorial sports festival                        -              Winners

University of Madras A zone                          -              Winners

University of Madras Inter Zone                     -               Runners

Football:

IIT Sports Fest Tournament                           -              Runners

Patrician 5A side Tournament                        -               Runners

Vels 5A Side Tournament                              -               3rd Place

Hockey:

IIT Sports Fest Tournament                           -              Runners

University of Madras A Zone                         -               3rd Place

University of Madras Inter Zone                     -               3rd Place

Kabbadi:

State Level Open Tournament                        -                  Runners

Vels University Tournament                           -             3rd Place

University of Madras A Zone                          -             3rd Place

University of Madras Inter Zone                      -             3rd Place

 

ACHIEVEMENTS 2013-14

PLAYERS REPRESENTED NATIONAL LEVEL

Cricket

  1. Aparajith – India ‘A’
  2. Shahrukh Khan – U-19 India Probable’s

PLAYERS REPRESENTED STATE LEVEL

Tamil Nadu Ranji Cricket Players

Vijay Shankar – 2nd MBA

  1. Aparajith – 1stB.Com
  2. Indrajith – 2ndB.Com
  3. Shahrukh Khan – 1stB.Com

RohitRamalingam – 2nd MBA   got   selected for UNDER 25 TAMIL NADU CRICKET TEAM

  1. Shahrukh Khan – 1stB.Com got selected for UNDER 19 TAMIL NADU CRICKET TEAM

P.Nirmal Kumar – 3rd B.A ECO got selected for TAMILNADU SATE UNDER 19 Volleyball Team.

  1. Sundhar Raj – 2ndB.Com participated in TAMILNADU STATE LEVEL BILLIARDS and SNOOKER Competition.

Mr.S.Charan Kumar 1stB.Com got selected for goal keeper for TAMILNADU STATE Inline Skating Hockey Team.

 

PLAYERS REPRESENTED UNIVERSITY OF MADRAS

University of Madras Cricket

SickanderSharf – 2nd MBA

Adihyaganesh – 1st MBA

RohitRamalingam – 2nd MBA

KiranKayshap – 1st MBA

NareshBabu – 2nd MBA

A.Arunpandi  -2ndB.Com got selected for University of Madras Kho-Kho Team

R.Suresh -II BBA got selected for University of Madras Boxing Team

University of Madras A-Zone

Cricket (Men) – Winners

Kho-Kho (Men) – Runners

Badminton (Men) – Runners

Football (Men) – 3rd Place

Kabaddi (Men) – 3rd place

Hockey (Men) – 3rd place

 

ACHIEVEMENTS 2014-15

  • Players Representing National Level
  • Mr. B. Aparajith of II B.Com got selected for India-A cricket Team
  • Mr.J.MonishofIB.Com CS got selected for the National camp in Hand Ball.
  • Mr.E. Sundar Raj ofII B.Com came in the Top 10 rankings in Billiards and Snooker.

PLAYERS REPRESENTED STATE LEVEL

Tamil Nadu Ranji Cricket Players

  • B. Aparajith – II B.Com
  • B. Indrajith – III B.Com
  • M. Sharukh Khan – II B.Com 
  • KiranKayshap& Mr. Adihya Ganesh of II MBA got selected for Under 25 TAMIL NADU CRICKET TEAM
  • J.Vignesh&B.Rahul of I M.A Economics got   selected for Under 23 TAMIL NADU CRICKET TEAM
  • MohammedYounus of 1 BA Economics got  selected for Under 19 Tamil Nadu Cricket Team
  • K. Kalaichelvem of I BA Economics got selected for Tamilnadu State Under 19 Kabaddi Team.
  • S.Dinesh Kumar of II BSc Visual Communication was placed first at the 24th Senior Judo State championship
  • Sundhar Raj of III B.Com participated in the Tamilnadu State Level Billiards and Snooker championships.
  • S.Iayappan of II Physics represented the Tamil Nadu State in the 23rd senior National WUSHU championship.
  • M.Charan Kumar of II B.Com represented Tamilnadu state to participated National roller skating championship.

Under 19 Tamil Nadu Hand Ball team.

  • Rajkumar-BA Defence.
  • S.Veravel -BA Defence.
  • R.Vinoth- BA Economics
  • T.Naveen Kumar - BA Economics
  • J.Monish - B.Com CS

Players Represented University Of Madras

Cricket

  • Mr. KiranKashyap -MBA,
  • Mr. Adithya Ganesh -MBA,
  • Mr. S. Sandeep Kumar -MBA,
  • Mr. J. Vignesh -MA Economics

Kho-Kho

  • Mr. A. ArunPandi  - B.Com

Chess

  • Mr. T. Vishwanath -Bsc Computer science

Badminton

  • Mr.P.Tamilchelvan– MBA

Hand Ball

  • Mr.J.Monish - I B.Com CS
  • Mr. R.Vinoth - I BA Economics

University of Madras A-Zone

  • Cricket (Men)              – Winners
  • Kho-Kho (Men)          – Runners
  • Badminton (Men)       – Runners
  • Handball (Men)           - Runners
  • Football (Men)            – 3rd Place
  • Kabaddi (Men)           – 3rd place
  • Hockey (Men)             – 4rd place

Madras University Inter-zone Tournament

  • Cricket (Men)              – Winners
  • Hockey (Men)             – 3rd place
  • Football (Men)            – 3rd place

Other Tournaments

  • Kho-kho team got the runner up position in buck tournament,
  • 3rdplace in Alpha College Football  
  • 3rdplace in kabaddi-open Tournament,
  • 3rdplace in Hockey-IIT sports fest,
  • 3rdplace in Foot Ball-IIT sports fest,
  • Runner up Position in Patrician Kabaddi Tournament
  • Runner up Position in Patrician Football Tournament
  • Runner up Position in New College Cricket Tournament
  • 3rdplace bagged in New College Football Tournament

ACHIEVEMENTS 2015-16

PLAYERS REPRESENTING  NATIONAL LEVEL

  • B. Aparajith of III B.Com Got Selected for India A team.      
  • Ramsaravanaraja of I MBA an international rower won two silver medals at the national level.

Won gold medal in the men’s Pair and Quad team event in the 74th ARAE International Meet

  • S.Charan Kumar of III BCom is selected for the Indian roller skating team. 

PLAYERS REPRESENTING STATE LEVEL

TAMIL NADU RANJI CRICKET PLAYERS

  • B. Aparajith – 3rd B.com
  • B. Indrajith – 3rd B.com – Vice-captain
  • M. Shahrukh Khan – 3rd B.com  

UNDER 23 TAMIL NADU CRICKET TEAM

  • B. Rahul – 2nd MA Economics

UNDER 19 TAMIL NADU CRICKET TEAM

  • S.Lokeshwar
  • D.Anchit
  • S.Aravind
  • M. Anton Andrew

PLAYERS REPRESENTING UNIVERSITY OF MADRAS

Football

  • V Rakesh - II M. Com

Hand ball

  • J.Monish  - B.Com CS
  • M. Dinesh kumar - BA Economics

 Cricket

  • M.Vikneshwaran – III BA (Eco)
  • J.Vignesh - II MA (Eco)
  • M.Shahrukh Khan – III Bcom (G)
  • Ramesh Sathyanarayanan- I MBA and got selected for Vizzy trophy all India cricket tournament conducted by BCCI.

University of Madras A-Zone

  • Cricket (Men) – Winners
  • Kho-Kho (Men) – Runners
  • Handball (Men) – Runners
  • Table tennis– Runners
  • Basketball (Men)-3rd Place
  • Football (Men) – 4th Place

Other Tournaments

  • Won the Independence Day cup organized by SDAT Chennai in throw ball
  • Finished runner up in the Buck Memorial tournament organized by YMCA in Kho -Kho
  • Winners in Asan memorial Football tournament
  • Runners up in the Samuvale Memorial trophy in Foot ball
  • Runners up in the Alpha tournament in Kabaddi
  • Runners up in the Alpha tournament in Handball
  • Winners in the Patrician Cricket tournament
  • Second runner up at the VIT Cricket tournament
  • Winners in Patrician kabaddi tournament
  • Second runner up in Patrician Volleyball tournament
  • Runners in IIT Volleyball Tournament
  • Second runner up in IIT Basketball Tournament

Achievements 2016-17

PLAYERS REPRESENTING NATIONAL LEVEL

  • S. Lokeshwar of II B.Com (Gen) represented the U-19  India team, the test matches  against  England (February 2017) 
  • B. Indrajith of I B.Com represented the India A cricket team. (Feb, 2017)
  • S. Lokeshwar of II B.Com (Gen) represented the U-19 South Zone cricket team 
  • S. Lokeshwar of II B.Com (Gen) represented the U-19 India Blue cricket team at Himachal Pradesh
  • S.Lokeshwar  of II B.Com(Gen) represented the Buchibabu tournament
  • S.Lokeshwar of II B.Com(Gen) represented INDIA CAMP
  • B. Aparajith of I B.Com (MM) represented the India Blue cricket team in the Duleep trophy\

PLAYERS REPRESENTING STATE LEVEL

  • Nicholas Savariraj of III B.A(Def) represented the Tamil Nadu State Kho-Kho team at Nagpur
  • P.R. Ram Saravana Raja of II MBA represented the State in Rowing
  • B. Aparajith of I B.Com (MM) represented the Tamil Nadu Ranji cricket team
  • B. Indrajith of I B.Com represented the Tamil Nadu Ranji cricket team
  • M. Shahrukh Khan of I B.Com represented the Tamil Nadu Ranji cricket team
  • M. Shahrukh Khan of I B.Com represented the Tamil Nadu Ranji and U-23  cricket team
  • R. Sathyanarayanan  of II MBA represented the Tamil Nadu U-23 cricket team
  • M. Mohammed Younus of III BA(Eco) represented the Tamil Nadu U-23 cricket team
  • S. Lokeshwar of II B.Com (Gen) represented the U-19 Tamil Nadu cricket team
  • D. Anchit of II B.Com (Gen) represented the U-19 Tamil Nadu cricket team
  • S. Aravind of II B.Com(Gen) represented the U-19 Tamil Nadu cricket team
  • M. Logesh of I B.Com(Gen) represented the Tamil Nadu State in Senior Boxing Championship and bagged a bronze medal
  • M. Logesh of I B.Com(Gen) was selected for the India Camp held in Karnataka

PLAYERS REPRESENTING UNIVERSITY OF MADRAS

  • P.R.SARAVANA RAJ II MBA - ROWING
  • M.NIVIN I BA(DEF) –HANDBALL
  • M.DINESH KUMAR I BA(ECO) – HANDBALL
  • T.VENKATESH- I BA(DEF)- HANDBALL
  • U. ARUNPANDIAN - (I MCOM) – KHO-KHO
  • R.SATHYA NARAYANAN - (II MBA) – CRICKET
  • R. ARAVIND RAJ - (I MCOM) - CRICKET
  • R.SRINIVASAN - (I MATHS) - CRICKET
  • S. LOKESHWAR – (II B.COM GEN) – CRICKET
  • CHANDRU – (I BA (DEF) – BOXING

UNIVERSITY OF MADRAS A-ZONE

  • Cricket            – Winners
  • Kho-kho          - Runners
  • Table tennis     – Runners
  • Handball         – Runners
  • Chess               – 3rd Place
  • Basketball       – 3rd Place 

Other Tournaments

  • Buck Tournament  Cricket                              – Winners
  • Buck Tournament Handball                            – Runner
  • Buck Tournament Kabaddi                            – Semifinalist
  • D.G. VaishnavaTournament Kabaddi            – Semi
  • D.G. Vaishnava Tournament Kho-kho           – Semi
  • Alpha College Kabaddi                      – Runners
  • Alpha College Volleyball                                – Semi
  • KRMMC Tournament kho-kho                      – 4th Place
  • Open Tournament Kho-Kho (Trichy)             – 4th  Place
  • IIT  Volleyball                                                – 3rd Place
  • Hanball team                           - 3rd place in cm trophy represented for Chennai district.
  • SSCA intercollegiate cricket tournament, January 2017         – Winners
  • AnnaiTheresa arts & science college volleyball tournament   – 3rd place

Tournaments conducted bythe Department of Physical Education

2013-14

  1. University of Madras A-Zone cricket Tournament,
  2. University of Madras Inter-Zone-cricket Tournament,
  3. Lt.Gen.I.S.Gill Trophy – University of Madras A-Zone-basket

BallTournament                                

2014-15

  1. Pavit Singh Nayar Memorial T20 Cricket tournament for Men
  2. University of Madras Inter-Zone table tennis Tournament for Men & Women
  3. University of Madras A – Zone Table tennis & Chess Tournament for Men
  4. Gen.I.S.Gill Trophy - University of Madras A-Zone-basket Ball Tournament

2015-16

  1. The 2ndedition of Pavit Singh Nayar Memorial T20 Cricket tournament for Men,
  2. University of Madras A-Zone Badminton Tournament,
  3. University of Madras Inter-Zone-cricket Tournament,
  4. Gen.I.S.Gill Trophy – University of Madras A-Zone-basket Ball Tournament

University of Madras Inter-Zone-Badminton (Women) Tournament

2016-17

  1. The 3rdedition of Pavit Singh Nayar Memorial T20 Cricket State Level Inter-collegiate tournament for Men and Women.
  2. LT.GEN.I S GILL University of Madras A Zone Basketball Tournament.
  3. University of Madras A Zone Handball Tournament.
  4. University of Madras A Zone Badminton Tournament.
  5. University of Madras A Zone Cricket Tournament.
  6. University of Madras Inter Zone Cricket Tournament.
  7. South Zone Inter University Cricket Tournament -Organized by Hindustan University, Kelampakkam.

Coaching camp for University of Madras A Zone

Conducted by Department of Physical Education

  1. Kho – Kho - 2013 to 17
  2. Handball – 2015&16
  3. Badminton -2013 to 16
  4. Basketball – 2013 to 2017

Active role played by Dr.A.Jeyaganesan

2013-14

  • Member of Selection committee for Madras University A-Zone Table Tennis , Kabaddi, Kho-Kho, and Cricket,
  • Served as a Team Manager for the Madras University A-Zone Kho-Kho,
  • Team Manager for the Madras University A-Zone Kabaddi and also
  • Served as a Team Manager for the Madras University Cricket Team in South Zone Inter-University Cricket Tournament held at Pondicherry and Team got the 3rd 5 players from Guru Nanak College were participated in this Tournament.  

2014-15

  • Member of Selection committee for University of Madras for Cricket & Table Tennis.
  • Member of Selection committee for University of Madras A-Zone Kabaddi, Kho-Kho, Table Tennis and Basket Ball.
  • Served as a Team Manager for the University of Madras A-Zone Kho-Kho, Kabaddi, Table Tennis, Badminton and Basket Ball.
  • Presented a Papers in National level UGC sponsored conference held
  • D R BCCC Hindu College and CT N arts and science college, Dindugul.
  • Participated in the National Level workshop organized by the Osmania University. Hyderabad.

2015-16

  • Member of selection committee for Football and Cricket – University of Madras.
  • Selection committee member for University of Madras “A” zone for the following teams Badminton, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho, Basketball & Table Tennis,
  • Organising committee member for A.L.Mudaliar Athletic Meet and South Zone & All India Football Inter-university Women Tournament.

2016-17

  • Member of Selection committee for University  of Madras A-Zone Handball , Basketball, Kho-Kho,  Badminton and Basketball
  • Served as a Team Manager for the University of Madras A-Zone Handball.
  • Served as a Team Manager for the University of Madras Badminton Team in the South Zone Inter-University Badminton Tournament held at Sivakasi, ANJAC College conducted by Madurai kamarajer University.
  • Served as a Team Manager for the University of Madras Cricket Team in the South Zone Inter-University Cricket Tournament held at Hindustan University Chennai, Team won the Runner-up position and all so qualifying for the All India Inter University Tournament.
  • Served as Organizing Committee member for the South Zone Inter-University Basketball (Men) Tournament conducted by university of Madras in DGV Vaishnava College Chennai.

Department Association Activities

SPORTS FACILITIES

Outdoor Facilities

  • Pride of Tamilnadu, Cricket Stadiumwith International Standards
  • Basketball Court
  • Kabaddi Court
  • Kho-Kho court
  • Volleyball Court
  • Football field

Indoor Facilities

  • Badminton 3 courts
  • Table tennis
  • Carrom
  • Chess 

 

Prominent Alumni

NATIONAL, STATE AND UNIVERSITY LEVEL

PLAYERS FROM 2013 TO17

NATIONAL PLAYERS

YEAR

SPORT

NAME

DEPT

2013-14

CRICKET

B. APARAJITH

I B.COM

M. SHAHRUKH KHAN

I B.COM

2014-15

CRICKET

B. APARAJITH

II B.COM

HANDBALL

J. MONISH

I B.COM CS

BILLIARDS

E. SUNDAR RAJ

II B.COM

2015-16

CRICKET

B. APARAJITH

III B.COM

ROWING

RAMASARAVANARAJ

I MBA

ROLLER SKATING

S. CHARAN KUMAR

III B.COM

2016-17

CRICKET

S. LOKESHWAR

II B.COM

B. APARAJITH

I B.COM (MM)

B. INDRAJITH

I B.COM

STATE PLAYERS

Year

Sport

Name

 Dept.

2013-14

Cricket

Vijay shankar

B.Com (cs)

B. Indrajith

B.Com

B. Aparajith

B.Com

M. Shahrukh khan

B.Com

R. Rohitramalingam

MBA

Volleyball

Nirmalkumar

BA (Eco)

Roller skating

S. Charankumar

B.Com

Billiards

E. Sundar raj

B.Com

2014-15

Cricket

B. Aparajith

B.Com

B. Indrajith

B.Com

M. Shahrukh khan

B.Com

Adithyaganesh

MBA

K. Kirankasshyap

MBA

J. Vignesh

MA (Eco)

B. Rahul

MA (Eco)

M. Mohammad younus

BA (Eco)

Kabaddi

K.kalaichelvem

BA (Eco)

Judo

S. Dinesh kumar

 

Billiards

E. Sundar raj

 

Handball

Rajkumar

BA (Eco)

S. Veravel

BA (Eco)

T. Naveen kumar

 

R. Vinoth

BA (Eco)

J. Monish

B.Com (cs)

2015-16

Cricket

B. Aparajith

B.Com

B. Indrajith

B.Com

M. Shahrukh khan

B.Com

B. Rahul

MA (Eco)

S. Lokeshwar

B.Com

D. Anchit

B.Com

S. Aravind

B.Com

M. Anton andrew

B.Com

2016-17

Cricket

S. Lokeshwar

B.Com

B. Aparajith

B.Com

M. Shahrukh khan

 B.Com

R. Sathyanarayanan

II MBA

M. Mohammed younus

III BA (Eco)

D. Anchit

B.Com

S. Aravind

B.Com

Boxing

M. Logesh

I B.Com(Gen)

Kho-kho

Nicholas savariraj

III B.A(Def.)

Rowing

P.r. Ram saravana raja

II MBA

University of Madras Players

Year

Sport

No. Of players

2012-13

Cricket

3

Kho-kho

3

Badminton

1

2013-14

Cricket

5

Boxing

1

Kho-kho

1

2014-15

Cricket

4

Kho-kho

1

Chess

1

Badminton

1

2015-16

Cricket

4

Handball

2

Football

1

2016-17

Cricket

4

Handball

3

Rowing

1

Boxing

1

Kho-kho

1

Research Projects Received

FUTURE PLANS

  • Multipurpose Indoor stadium for Badminton, Basketball, Volley Ball & Table Tennis
  • Indoor Kabaddi
  • Multipurpose Gymnasium
  • Hostel for Sports Students
  • Seminar or Conference to be organized
  • Awareness programmes to the sports students about employability.

Pavit Singh Nayar Memorial T20 Cricket tournament at South India level

Challenges…

  • Women team participation to be improved
  • Free hostel and tuition fees

Photos

Contact Details

044 2245 1746